. Leaked Torture Memo: Full Text . |
[…] (U) If within the SMTJ whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, shall be fined and/or imprisoned not more than ten years; whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter, shall be fined and/or imprisoned not more than six years. Manslaughter is a general intent crime. A death resulting from the exceptional interrogation techniques may subject the interrogator to a charge of manslaughter, most likely of the involuntary sort. e. Interstate Stalking, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (U) 18 U.S.C. § 2261A provides that "[w]hoever…travels…within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States…with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person, and in the course of or as a result of, such travel SECRET/NOFORN 18
SECRET/NOFORN places
that person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury
of that person." Thus there are three elements to a violation of 2261A:
(1) defendant traveled in interstate commerce; (2) he did do with the
intent to injure, harass, intimidate another person; (3) the person
he intended to harass or injure was reasonably place in fear of death