. Leaked Torture Memo: Full Text . |
[…] within the definition of the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, and accordingly, is within the United States for the purposes of §2340, Thus, the Torture Statue does not apply to the conduct of U.S. personnel at GTMO. That GTMO is within the SMTJ of the United States is manifested by the prosecution of civilian dependents and employees living in GTMO in Federal District Courts based on SMTJ jurisdiction and Department of Justice opinion(11) and the clear intention of Congress as reflected in the 2001 amendment to the SMTJ. The USA Patriot Act (2001) amended § 7 to ad subsection 9, which provides: "With respect to offenses
committed by or against a national of the ---------- (U)
Section 2340A provides, "Whoever
outside the Unites States commits or attempts to commit torture
shall be fined or imprisoned…"(emphasis added). (U)
18 USC § 7, "Special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the (U)